Red Lion N-Tron Series 100 Ethernet Switch – Product Spotlight

Red Lion’s N-Tron Series 100 Ethernet Switch is a low cost, unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch designed for use in mission critical data acquisition, control and Ethernet I/O applications. The 100 series offers an array of port configurations that can greatly expand the typical industrial Ethernet network.

 

red-lion-ntron-100

Red Lion N-Tron Series 100 Ethernet Switches, now available at Galco.com! Pictured is the 108TX model, with 8 10/100 ports for expanded network capabilities.

 

Port configurations vary from 4 to 16 total ports. Models vary further with some combination of 10/100BaseTX RJ45 ports and 100BaseFX ports to offer fiber optic support in select units.

10/100 ports are full/half duplex capable, using leading Ethernet switching technology. Units can auto-negotiate the speed and flow control capabilities of TX port connections, configuring automatically. With this auto-sensing feature, there is no need to make wiring changes if connected equipment is upgraded. The switching technology automatically scales up or down to match specific network environments.

100-class switches with fiber optic support include one or more 100BaseFX ports for fast Ethernet uplink. These fiber based ports utilize industry standard ST or SC duplex connectors, depending on the model.

Each iteration of the 100 Ethernet switch supports a large range of MAC addresses, to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. An 8-port unit, for example, can support up to 2,000 MAC addresses.

100-class switches are ideal for upgrading existing hubs and repeaters to increase bandwidth and determinism by virtually eliminating network collisions. Units also simplify plant wiring by eliminating the need to bring data acquisition and control network connections back to a climate controlled environment. The rugged, IP30 enclosures (IP20 on models with 10 ports or more) and extended operating environmental specifications ensure each switch can persist in the harsh industrial environment.

For more information about Red Lion’s N-Tron Series 100 Ethernet Switch, contact our experts today!

 

Share This:

Posted in:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *