Red Lion N-Tron Series 300 Ethernet Switch – Product Spotlight

Red Lion’s N-Tron Series 300 Ethernet Switch is a high performance, unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch designed for use in data acquisition, control and Ethernet I/O applications. The 300 series is optimized to meet and exceed the most demanding industrial communication requirements while providing high throughput and minimum downtime.

 

red-lion-ntron-300

Red Lion N-Tron Series 300 Ethernet Switches, now available at Galco.com! Pictured is the 350FX-SC model, with 4 10/100 ports and 1 fiber optic port.

 

300-class Ethernet switches share many features with 100-class switches, with the main differences being: number of ports available, total MAC address support, and the addition of certain protective features.

Port configurations vary from 4 to 17 total ports. Models vary further with some combination of 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 ports and 100BaseFX ports to offer fiber optic support in select units.

10/100 ports are full/half duplex capable, using state-of-the-art Ethernet switching technology. Units can auto-negotiate the speed and flow control capabilities of TX port connections, configuring automatically. With this auto-sensing feature, there is no need to make wiring changes if connected equipment is upgraded. The switching technology automatically scales up or down to match specific network environments.

300-class switches with fiber optic support include one or more 100BaseFX ports for fast Ethernet uplink. These fiber based ports utilize industry standard ST or SC duplex connectors, depending on the model.

Each iteration of the 300 Ethernet switch supports a large range of MAC addresses, to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. An 8-port unit, for example, can support up to 4,000 MAC addresses.

300-class switches are ideal for upgrading existing hubs and repeaters to increase bandwidth and determinism by virtually eliminating network collisions. Units also simplify plant wiring by eliminating the need to bring data acquisition and control network connections back to a climate controlled environment. The rugged, IP20 enclosures and extended operating environmental specifications ensure each switch can persist in the harsh industrial environment.

For additional reliability and extended uptime, 300-class switches include ESD and surge protection on all built-in ports.

For more information about Red Lion’s N-Tron Series 300 Ethernet Switch, contact our experts today!

 

Share This:

Posted in:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *