Red Lion Sixnet Series SLX Ethernet Switch – Product Spotlight

Red Lion’s Sixnet Series SLX Ethernet Switch is an unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch designed to meet the highest demands of extreme applications. Available with Ethernet and fiber options, SLX switches provide advanced performance that enables real-time deterministic operation in an array of port configurations that can greatly expand the the typical industrial Ethernet network.

 

red-lion-sixnet-slx

Red Lion Sixnet Series SLX Ethernet Switches, now available at Galco.com! Pictured is the SLX-5ES-1 model, with 5 10/100 ports (no fiber support).

 

SLX switches share many features with the Sixnet SL Ethernet Switch, the main differences being: total ports available, more robust fiber support, and a more rugged construction.

Port configurations vary from 3 to 9 total ports. Models vary further with some combination of 10/100BaseTX RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 and 100BaseFX ports to offer fiber optic support in select units.

10/100/1000 ports are full duplex capable, using leader Ethernet switching technology. Units can auto-negotiate the speed and flow control capabilities of TX port connections, configuring automatically. With the auto-sensing feature, there is no need to make wiring changes if connected equipment is upgraded. The switching technology automatically scales up or down to match specific network environments.

SLX switches with fiber optic support include one or more 100BaseFX ports for fast Ethernet uplink. These fiber based ports utilize industry standard ST or SC duplex connectors, depending on the model.

Each SLX Ethernet switch supports up to 1024 MAC address to support sophisticated and complex network architectures.

These ruggedized switches are hardened to provide superior reliability. IP40 enclosures, industrial spike protection and a wide operating temperature range ensure a long lifetime – mean time between failure is 1 million hours. They require no user setup and automatically start operating as soon as they are powered up.

For more information about Red Lion’s Sixnet Series SLX Ethernet Switch, contact our experts today!

 

Share This:

Posted in:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *